Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy coming soon

 F7 Training and Consultancy is a sole trader provider in the United Kingdom. We are is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and all data held is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations.Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.This policy is effective from 18.03.2019.


What we collect 

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • organisation name and address
  • contact  information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, industry sector and interests
  • other information relevant to our services or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about relevant industry-sector health, safety and other compliance news
  • new services, training courses, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you      have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use      the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.Links may also be set to relevant information websites such as the Health and Safety Executive (HSE). Once you have used these links to leave our site for organisations which are not part of F7 Training and Consultancy, you should note that we do not have any control over those other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at alexfletcher@f7safety.com


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to [address].If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.How to stop or delete these cookies.

To stop cookies being stored on your computer in future, you’ll need to alter the settings of your internet browser. You can find instructions on how to do this by following these browser-by-browser instructions from AboutCookies.org.

For Google Analytics cookies you can also stop Google from collecting your information by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, you’ll need to locate the file or directory that your computer stores them in – this how to delete cookies information should help.Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to post messages in our website. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org.


Security policy


Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland.Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way.Sage Pay uses a range secure method such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards.Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable.Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation.In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL.So, when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.