Site Content

Privacy Policy

  


Find out more

Acceptable Use Policy

Find out more

Terms and Conditions of Supply

Find out more

Website Terms of Use

Find out more

Cookie Policy

Find out more

GDPR Committment

Find out more

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  

Effective: 15th January 2019

Welcome to the F7 Training and Consultancy’s (F7 Safety) privacy notice.

F7 TRAINING respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This privacy notice is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below. Please also use the Glossary to understand the meaning of some of the terms used in this privacy notice.

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

PURPOSE OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how F7 Safety collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase a product or service, complete a survey or take part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

CONTROLLER

F7 Training and Consultancy Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as” COMPANY”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).


CONTACT DETAILS

Full name of legal entity: F7 Training and Consultancy 

Name or title of Contact at F7 Training and Consultancy: Alex Fletcher

Postal address: 15 Stirrup Way, Picket Twenty, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 6XS

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE AND YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

This version was last updated on 15/01/2019 and can be obtained by contacting us.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices  you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your  personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does  not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be      used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Interacting with us on or through our website.
  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • apply  for our products or services;
    • create  an account on our website;
    • subscribe  to our service or publications;
    • request  marketing to be sent to you;
    • enter  a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give  us some feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may  automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing  actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies,   server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical  Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please  see our cookie policy for further details.
    • Third  parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about  you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
    • Technical  Data from the following parties:
      • analytics   providers such as Google based outside the EU;
      • advertising   networks Google AdWords based outside the EU; and
      • search   information providers Google or Bing based outside the EU.
    • Contact,  Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and       delivery services as Sage or PayPal based outside the EU.
    • Identity  and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House  based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where  we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have  entered into with you.
  • Where  it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party)  and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where  we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please visit ico.co.uk to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal basis we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

   

Purpose/Activity


Type of data


Lawful basis for processing    including basis of legitimate interest

 

To register you as a new customer


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact


Performance of a contract with you

 

To process and deliver your order including:
  (a) Manage payments, fees and charges
  (b) Collect and recover money owed to us


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Financial
  (d) Transaction
  (e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
  (a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy notice
  (b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Profile
  (d) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
  (c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to   study how customers use our products/services)

 

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a   survey


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Profile
  (d) Usage
  (e) Marketing and Communications


(a) Performance of a contract with you
  (b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our   products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

 

To administer and protect our business and this website (including   troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support,   reporting and hosting of data)


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Technical


(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business,   provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent   fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring   exercise)
  (b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and   measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Profile
  (d) Usage
  (e) Marketing and Communications
  (f) Technical


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our   products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our   marketing strategy)

 

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services,   marketing, customer relationships and experiences


(a) Technical
  (b) Usage


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers   for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to   develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

 

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services   that may be of interest to you


(a) Identity
  (b) Contact
  (c) Technical
  (d) Usage
  (e) Profile


Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our   products/services and grow our business)

MARKETING

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms to enable you to make certain decisions about your personal data use:

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

THIRD-PARTY MARKETING

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside F7 Safety for marketing purposes.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us directly.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Selected  external third parties for the purpose of fulfilling the terms of contract  with you.
  • Specific  third parties such as Google, Amazon or Slack.
  • Third  parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our  business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other  businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then  the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in  this privacy notice.
  • We  require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data  and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our      third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own      purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified  purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

HOW LONG WILL YOU USE MY PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our retention policy which you can request from us by contacting us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. Please see definitions in glossary:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.
  • If  you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

WHAT WE MAY NEED FROM YOU

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

10. GLOSSARY

LAWFUL BASIS

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

EXTERNAL THIRD PARTIES

  • Service providers acting as processors based inside or outside the EEA who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the EEA who provide consultancy,  banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as      processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require      reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third party processors including market researchers, fraud prevention agencies,  communication tools or systems, printers, analytical tools or data storage  companies.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold  about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request  correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you  to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request  erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or  remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to  process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your  personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object  to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information      unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply  with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be  notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object  to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this  ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data  for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we      have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which      override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask  us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following      scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where  our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c)      where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you      need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have      objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have      overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request  the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will  provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a  structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent      for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with  you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any      processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw  your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services  to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw  your consent


Acceptable Use Policy

  

Effective: 15th January 2019

This Acceptable Use Policy describes the terms between you and us under which you can access our website www.f7safety.com. This acceptable use policy applies to all visitors to and users of our websites.

Your use of our websites means that you agree to abide by and accept all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our Terms and Conditions of Website Use

Prohibited Uses of our Websites

You may use our websites for lawful purposes only. You are not permitted to use our websites:

  • In any way that is in breach of any applicable national, international or      local law or regulation.
  • In any way that is fraudulent or unlawful or has any fraudulent or unlawful purpose or effect.
  • To  transmit, or procure the sending of, any unauthorised or unsolicited      promotional material or advertising or any other form of similar      solicitation (commonly known as ‘spam’).
  • To knowingly receive, send, download, upload, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our standards of content which are set out further in this acceptable use policy.
  • For the purpose of attempting to harm or harming any minors in any way.
  • To knowingly transmit any data or send or upload any material that contains Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, viruses, spyware,  adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code which is designed to adversely affect the correct operation of any computer      software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not  to duplicate, reproduce, copy or re-sell any part of our website in      contravention of our Terms and Conditions of Website Use.
  • Not  (without authority) to access, interfere with, disrupt or damage:
  • any section or part of our websites;
  • any network or equipment on which our websites are stored;
  • any software which is used in the provision of our websites; or
  • any network or software or equipment which is owned or used by any third party.

Interactive Services

We may from time to time provide services which are interactive on our websites, which may include, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.
  • E-learning courses

(interactive services).

Where we provide any type of interactive service, we will also provide you with clear information to you setting out the kind of service offered, whether it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (such as, for example whether it is technical or human).

We will make our best efforts to consider and assess any possible risks that exist for users (and in particular, for minors) from third parties when they use any of the interactive services which are provided on our websites, and we will consider in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation it is appropriate to use) taking account of those risks. However, we are not under any obligation to monitor, oversee or moderate any particular interactive service which we provide on our websites, and we expressly exclude our liability for any damage or loss which arises from the use of any particular interactive service by a user which is in contravention of our standards of content, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of our services which are interactive by any child is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their online safety, as moderation is not fool proof. Children who use any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a way of contacting the moderator, should any concern or difficulty arise.

Standards of Content

These standards of content apply to all and any material which you contribute to our websites (contributions), and to any interactive services which are associated with it.

You must ensure that you comply with the spirit and the letter of the standards, which are set out below. The standards apply to the whole of each contribution as well as any part.

Contributions must:

  • Ensure that they are accurate (where they include facts).
  • Ensure that they are genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with the law applicable in the UK together with any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is in any way defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is offensive, hateful, inflammatory or obscene.
  • Promote or encourage sexually explicit material.
  • Promote or encourage violence.
  • Promote or encourage discrimination based on sex, race, nationality, religion, disability, age or sexual orientation.
  • Infringe any database right, trade mark of any other person or copyright.
  • Be likely to deceive anybody.
  • Be made in breach of any duty owed to a third party, including but not      limited to a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote  any activity which is illegal.
  • Be  threatening, abusive or invade another person’s privacy, or cause      distress, annoyance, or inconvenience.
  • Be  likely to upset, harass, embarrass, annoy or alarm any other person.
  • Be  used to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person or to  impersonate any other person.
  • Give  the impression (if this is not the case) that they emanate from us.
  • Promote,  advocate or assist any unlawful act such as (for example only) computer  misuse or copyright infringement.

Suspension and/or Termination

We will determine, at our absolute discretion, if there has been any breach of this acceptable use policy through your particular use of our websites. When a breach of this policy has taken place, we may decide to take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy amounts to a material breach of the Terms and Conditions of Website Use under which you are allowed to use our websites, and may result in our taking any or all of the following actions:

  • Immediate withdrawal of your right to use our websites (whether temporary or permanent).
  • Immediate removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our website  (temporarily or permanently).
  • Issue of a warning to you about your conduct.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs we have incurred on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, legal costs and reasonable administrative costs) which result from the breach.
  • Further legal action may be taken against you.
  • Disclosure of any such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably  feel is appropriate and necessary.

We exclude all liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses set out in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem to be appropriate depending on the situation.

Variation of the Acceptable Use Policy

We may vary this acceptable use policy at any time by making amendments to this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take note of any changes we make, as such changes are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions which are contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices which are published elsewhere on our websites.


Terms and Conditions of Supply


Effective: 15th January 2019

These terms and conditions (together with our Privacy Notice, Terms and Conditions of Website Use and Acceptable Use Policy will apply to any agreement between us for the provision to you of our online training courses (Courses) to you (Agreement). Please review them all carefully and make sure that you understand them before booking any Courses from www.f7safety.com (Site).

Please note that before you make a booking you will be asked to agree to these Terms and Conditions. If you refuse to agree to any of these Terms and Conditions, you will not be able to book any Courses from our Site.

  1. Information about us
    1. We  are F7 Training and Consultancy is a sole trader business registered in  England and Wales. We maintain worldwide professional liability       insurance.
    2. You  may contact us by telephoning 01264339247 or by emailing us at alexfletcher@f7safety.com.  If you would like to give us formal notice of any matter in accordance       with these Terms and Conditions, please see how to do this at clause 13.
  2. Our Courses
    1. The   images of the Courses as presented on our Site (consisting of online       training courses and associated materials) are set out for illustrative       purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the same       colours, type of questions asked and information given accurately, we       cannot guarantee that your computer's display of the colours accurately       reflect the colour of the Courses and/or that the questions and       information will be the same. Your Courses may vary slightly from those       images.
    2. We       provide telephone support to customers between the hours of 9am and 5pm       (UK time) Mondays to Fridays excluding UK bank holidays. Outside of these       hours an answering service is available.
    3. The       copyright and all other intellectual property rights in our Courses, the       content of them and associated materials is owned solely by us and you       may not copy or reproduce any part of them unless you have obtained a       licence in writing from us.
    4. We       only supply the Courses for internal use by you or others within your       business or organisation, and you agree not to use them or permit them to       be used for any resale purposes.
  3. Use      of our site Your      use of our Site is governed by our Terms and Conditions of Use and Website      Acceptable Use Policy. Please take the time to read these, as they include      important Terms and Conditions which apply to you and our Agreement.
  4. How      we use your personal information We only use your personal information in      accordance with our Privacy Notice. Please take the time to      read our Privacy Notice, as it includes important Terms and Conditions      which apply to you.
    1. Unless       and until the GDPR is no longer directly applicable in the UK, the General       Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) and any national implementing       laws including the Data Protection Act 2018, regulations and secondary       legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and any       successor legislation, any laws that replace, extend, re-enact,       consolidate or amend any of the foregoing will apply: (Data Protection       Laws).
    2. Both       you and we must comply with all applicable requirements of the Data       Protection Laws.
    3. For       the purpose of this agreement you agree to our processing the personal       data you provide in accordance with our Privacy Notice. You warrant that       any data you provide will be accurate and that if such data is not your       own and that you are a data controller (for example if you are       contracting as a business and providing the details of individuals) for       the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, you warrant that you have       permission to process the personal data provided and that we are entitled       to process the data on your behalf. In addition, you agree that we,       together with you, as “joint data controllers” are entitled to process       the data for the permitted purposes.
    4. We       and you as joint data controllers warrant to act, at all material times,       in accordance with the Data Protection Laws. We and you each further       warrant:
      1. to        process shared personal data only for the permitted purpose which is for        the provision of online training and reporting via our Website and        Learning Management System;
      2. not        to disclose or allow access to the shared personal data to anyone other        than you or us;
      3. that        all shared personal data is accurate, up to date and always has been        collected, processed, stored and transferred in accordance with all        applicable laws;
      4. that        all data subjects have been provided with enough information to enable        fair, transparent and lawful processing and that you and we have all        relevant permissions and consents to share the personal data with each        other;
      5. that        the shared personal data is transferred in a secure manner using        appropriate technical and organisational security measures that comply        with the obligations of each data controller under Data Protection Laws        including but not limited to GDPR Arts 45, 46, 49 and recitals;
      6. to        keep all notices and records up to date and accurate and to allow the        other joint data controller, from time to time, access to the notices        and records;
      7. not,        by any act or omission, cause the other joint data controller (or any        other person) to be in breach of any Data Protection Laws;
      8. to        notify promptly (and in any event within 10 business days) the joint data        controller when it becomes aware of:
        1. any change of circumstance which will, or         may, or is alleged to impact on the lawfulness of the processing of the         shared personal data;
        2. any change in consent or other requests         from any data subjects in respect of the shared personal data;
        3. any inaccuracies in shared personal data;
        4. any complaints in respect of the shared         personal data;
        5. any personal data breach including         notification of the Data Protection Supervisory Authority and or data         subjects impacting or relating to any shared personal data.
        6. to retain its own obligations in respect of         shared data it receives and will promptly co-operate with and provide         reasonable assistance, information and record to assist each other with         our respective compliance with Data Protection Laws and in relation to         all complaints and data subject requests.
    5. You       warrant that you have read and agreed to our Privacy Notice and that you       consent to our processing your data on this basis and that you further       understand your rights and obligations under the Privacy Notice pursuant       to the GDPR.
  5. Our      Agreement
    1. You       confirm that you have enough authority to bind any business on whose       behalf you use our Site to book any Courses.
    2. These       Terms and Conditions and any document expressly referred to in them       together with the Privacy Notice, Terms and Conditions of Website Use and       Website Acceptable Use Policy constitutes the whole agreement between you       and us and supersedes and extinguishes all previous agreements, promises,       assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between us,       whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.
    3. You       acknowledge and agree that in entering into this Agreement you do not       rely on any statement, representation, or warranty (even if made       innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Terms and       Conditions or any document expressly referred to in them or our Privacy       Notice, Terms and Conditions of Website Use and Website Acceptable Use       Policy.
    4. You       and we agree that neither of us shall have any claim for innocent or       negligent misrepresentation or negligent misstatement based on any       statement in this Agreement.
  6. How      the Agreement is formed between you and us
    1. Our       Course selection pages will guide you through the steps you need to take       to place an order with us. Our order process allows you to check and       amend any errors before finally submitting your order to us. Please take       the time to carefully review and check your order at each page of the       order process.
    2. After       your order is placed, you will receive an email from us confirming that       we have received your order. However, please note that this does not mean       that your order has been accepted. Our acceptance of your order will take       place as described in clause 6.3.
    3. We       will confirm our acceptance to you by sending you an email to confirm the       delivery of your course (Confirmation Email). The Agreement between us       will only be formed when we send you the Confirmation Email.
    4. If       we are unable to supply you with a Course, for example because that       Course is no longer available or because of an error in the price on our       Site as referred to in clause 9.5 we will inform you of this by email and       we will not process your order any further. If the Courses have already       been paid for, we will refund you the full amount as soon as practicable.
  7. Our      right to modify these Terms and Conditions
    1. We review       and may modify these Terms and Conditions from time to time. Please see       above to see when these Terms and Conditions were last updated.
    2. Every       time you order Courses from us, the Terms and Conditions in effect at the       time of your order will be the ones applicable to the Agreement between       you and us.
    3. We       review and may vary these Terms and Conditions as they are applicable to       your order from time to time to reflect changes in regulatory requirements       and relevant laws in which case, we will notify you accordingly.
  8. Delivery
    1. All       our Courses are electronic courses and login details for access to them       will be provided in accordance with the Confirmation Email. Occasionally       our delivery to you may be affected by an Event Outside Our Control. See       clause 12 for details of our responsibilities when this happens.
    2. Delivery       of an Order shall be completed when we provide you with login details to       the email address you gave us.
  9. Price      of Courses and other fees
    1. The       prices of the Courses will be as quoted on our Site at the time you       submit your order. We take all reasonable care to make sure that the       prices of Courses are correct at the time when they are entered onto the       system. However please see clause 9.5 for what happens if we discover an       error in the price of the Course(s) you ordered.
    2. Prices       for our Courses may vary from time to time, but changes will not affect       any order you have already placed.
    3. The       price of a Course includes VAT (where applicable) at the applicable       current rate chargeable in the UK for the time being. However, if the       rate of VAT varies between the date of your order and the date of       delivery, we will adjust the VAT you pay, unless you have already paid       for the Courses in full before the change in VAT takes effect.
    4. There       are no delivery charges for our Courses except that we may charge       processing fees for certain payment methods which will be advised to you       before you place an order.
    5. Our       Site contains many Courses. It is always possible that, despite our best       efforts, some of the Courses on our site may not be correctly priced. If       we find an error in the price of the Courses, you have ordered we will       contact you to advise you of this error and provide you with the option       of continuing to purchase the Course at the correct price or cancelling       your order. We will not process your order until we have your       instructions. If we are unable to contact you using the contact details       you provided during the order process, we will treat the order as cancelled       and notify you in writing. Please note that if the pricing error is       obvious and unmistakeable and could have reasonably been recognised by       you as a mispricing, we do not have to provide the Courses to you at the       incorrect (lower) price.
  10. How      to pay
    1. You       can only pay for Courses using a debit card, credit card or PayPal. We       accept the following cards: Mastercard, Visa, Visa Electron, American       Express.
    2. Further       and subject to our agreement you may request delivery of an invoice from       us and make payment for Courses by bank transfer or cheque.
    3. Payment       for the Courses and any applicable payment processing fees are usually       made in advance. We will not charge your debit card or credit card until       we provide you with login details for the Courses you order from us.
    4. Payment       of the Course fees is otherwise due within 30 days of the date of       invoice. We reserve the right to claim interest pursuant to the Late       Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act 1998 on overdue fees and to       suspend access to Courses until payment is received by us. Certificates       for completed training will not be provided until payment for Courses       have been received in full.
  11. Liability
    1. Nothing       in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes our liability for:
      1. death        or personal injury caused by our negligence;
      2. fraud        or fraudulent misrepresentation.
    2. Subject       to clause 11.1, we will under no circumstances whatever be liable to you,       whether in Agreement, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory       duty, or otherwise, arising under or in connection with the Agreement       for:
      1. any        loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
      2. loss        or corruption of data, information or software;
      3. loss        of business opportunity;
      4. loss        of anticipated savings;
      5. loss        of goodwill; or
      6. any        indirect or consequential loss.
    3. Subject       to clause 11.1, our total liability to you in respect of all losses       arising under or in connection with the Agreement, whether in Agreement,       tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise,       shall in no circumstances exceed the price of the Courses save to the       extent that cover is provided under our professional liability insurance.
    4. Except       as expressly stated in these Terms and Conditions, we do not give any       representation, warranties or undertakings in relation to the Courses.       Any representation, condition or warranty which might be implied or incorporated       into these Terms and Conditions by statute, common law or otherwise is       excluded to the fullest extent permitted by law. We will not be       responsible for ensuring that the Courses are suitable for your purposes       or the purposes of any learner within your organisation who is intending       to do a Course.
  12. Events      outside our control
    1. We       will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in       performance of, any of our obligations under an Agreement that is caused       by an Event Outside Our Control. An Event Outside Our Control is defined       below in clause 12.2.
    2. An       Event Outside Our Control means any act or event beyond our reasonable       control, including without limitation strikes, lockouts or other       industrial action by third parties, civil commotion, riot, invasion,       terrorist attack or threat of terrorist attack, war (whether declared or       not) or threat or preparation for war, fire, explosion, storm, flood,       earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural disaster, or failure of       public or private telecommunications networks or third party online cloud       computing platforms.
    3. If       an Event Outside Our Control takes place that affects the performance of       our obligations to you:
      1. we        will contact you as soon as reasonably possible to notify you; and
      2. our        obligations will be suspended and the time for performance of our        obligations will be extended for the duration of the Event Outside Our        Control. Where the Event Outside Our Control affects our delivery of Courses        to you, we will arrange a new delivery date with you after the Event        Outside Our Control is over.
    4. You       may cancel an order affected by an Event Outside Our Control which has       continued for more than 30 days. To cancel please contact us.
  13. Communications      between us
    1. When       we refer, in these Terms and Conditions, to "in writing", this       will include email.
    2. In       relation to notices and communications:
      1. Any        notice or other communication given by you to us, or by us to you, under        or in connection with the Agreement shall be in writing and shall be        delivered personally, sent by pre-paid first-class post or other next        working day delivery service or email.
      2. A        notice or other communication shall be deemed to have been received: if        delivered personally, when left at our registered office; if sent by        pre-paid first-class post or other next working day delivery service, at        9.00 am on the second Business Day after posting or if sent by email,        one Business Day after transmission.
      3. In        proving the service of any notice, it will be enough to prove, in the        case of a letter, that such letter was properly addressed, stamped and        placed in the post and, in the case of an email, that such email was        sent to the specified f7safety.com of the addressee.
      4. The        provisions of this clause shall not apply to the service of any proceedings        or other documents in any legal action.
  14. Other      important Terms and Conditions
    1. We       may transfer our rights and obligations under this Agreement to another       organisation, but this will not affect your rights, or our obligations       set out under these Terms and Conditions.
    2. You       may only transfer your rights or your obligations under these Terms and       Conditions to another person if we agree to this in writing.
    3. This       Agreement is between you and us. No other person shall have any rights to       enforce any of the Terms and Conditions contained in it, whether under       the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.
    4. Each       of the paragraphs of these Terms and Conditions operates separately. If       any court or relevant authority decides that any of them are unlawful or       unenforceable, the remaining paragraphs will remain in full force and       effect.
    5. If       we fail to insist that you perform any of your obligations under this       Agreement, or if we do not enforce our rights against you, or if we delay       in doing so, that will not mean that we have waived our rights against       you and will not mean that you do not have to comply with those       obligations. If we do waive a default by you, we will only do so in       writing, and that will not mean that we will automatically waive any       later default by you.
    6. Any       dispute or claim arising out of this Agreement or in connection with it       or its subject matter or formation (including disputes or claims arising       outside the ambit of this agreement) shall be governed by and construed       in accordance with the law of England and Wales.
    7. We       both irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales will have       exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim which arises out of       or in connection with this Agreement or its subject matter or formation       (including disputes or claims arising outside the ambit of this       agreement).

      THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL CLAUSES ONLY APPLY IF YOU ARE A CONSUMER:
  15. Your right to cancel
    1. You  have a legal right to cancel an Agreement under the Consumer Agreements  (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013  during the period of 14 days after the date you receive a Confirmation  Email from us. This means that during this period if you change your mind  or decide for any other reason that you do not want a Course, you can advise  us of your decision to cancel the Agreement and receive a refund if you  first return to us any certificates which may have been issued by us.  Information and advice about your legal right to cancel the Agreement is available  from your local Citizens' Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office.
    2. To  cancel an Agreement in accordance with your legal right to do so as  described in clause 15.1, you just need to tell us that you have decided  to cancel. The simplest way to do this is by filling in the cancellation form on  our website. If you utilise this method to cancel the agreement, we will       email you to confirm we have received your cancellation. You may also  send us an email at www.f7safety.com or contact our  Customer Services team by telephone on 01264339247 or by post to us at 15  Stirrup Way, Picket Twenty, Andover, Hampshire, SP11 6XS. If you decide  to email or write to us, please set out full details of your order to  allow us to confirm the identity of it. If you send us your notice of  cancellation by post or by email, then your cancellation will take effect       from the date on which we receive your letter or email.
  16. Your  consumer right of return and refund
    1. We  are under a legal duty to supply Courses that are in conformity with this  Agreement. As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to Courses  that are defective or not as described. These legal rights are not  affected by your right to cancel under clause 15 or other rights contained  in the Agreement.
    2. In this case we will usually provide you as soon as practicable with a refund of the price of the Courses in full on the debit or credit card  that you used to pay (or by another method subject to our agreement and  your original method of payment).
  17. Your implied rights
    1. We  do not in any way exclude or limit our liability for any breach of the  terms and conditions which implied by under the Consumer Rights Act 2015  (including with regard to digital content corresponding with description,  fitness for purpose and being of satisfactory quality) and your rights       under that Act.




  

Website Terms of Use


Effective: 15th January 2019

PLEASE REVIEW THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE MAKING USE OF THIS SITE

Terms of Website Use

These terms and conditions (together with all documents which are referred to in it) set out the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.f7safety.com.  whether as a registered user or as a guest. Use of our websites includes registering to use our website as well as accessing or browsing it.

Please review these terms of use carefully before you start to use our websites, as these will apply to your use of our website. We suggest that you print out a copy of these terms and conditions to refer to in the future.

By making use of our websites, you agree to accept these terms of use and comply with them.

If you do not accept or agree these terms of use, then you must not make use of our websites.

Other Terms and Conditions

These terms of use also refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our websites:

  • Our Website Acceptable Use Policy, which describes the      allowable uses and prohibited uses of our websites. When using our      websites, you are required to comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Privacy Notice, which describes the terms      on which any personal data we collect from you is processed, or that you      provide to us. By making use of our websites, you agree to such processing      and you warrant that all and any data that you provide is accurate.

If you buy courses or any other goods from our websites, then our Terms and Conditions of Supply will be applicable to the sales.

Changes to These Terms

We may amend these terms of use from time to time and revise the terms of this page. Please ensure that you check this page from time to time as any changes are binding upon you.

Changes to our Websites

We do not provide a guarantee that our websites or the content on it will be free from omissions or errors.

We may change the content from time to time. Please note that from time to time some of our websites may be out of date and we are under no obligation to update it.

Accessing our Websites

We are not able to provide a guarantee that our websites or their content will always be available. We provide access to our websites on a temporary basis and may withdraw, suspend or discontinue our websites in whole or in part without notice. We are not liable to you if for any reason our websites are not available for any period or at any time.

You have the responsibility to ensure that whoever accesses our websites through your internet connection is aware of all applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

You have the responsibility to make all arrangements necessary in order for you to access to our websites.

Account and Password

If you are provided with or choose a password, identification code or other piece of information as part of our security procedures then you are required to treat that information as confidential and must not disclose it to a third party.

We have the right to disable any password or identification code, if in our reasonable opinion you have not complied with these terms of use.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

You must promptly notify us at www.f7safety.com if you suspect or know that your password has been obtained by anyone else.

Intellectual Property Rights

We are the licensee or owner of all intellectual property rights contained in our websites, and the material published on them. The rights to these works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world and as such all such rights are reserved to us.

You are permitted to print off one copy and may download extracts from any page/s contained on our websites for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to any content posted on our websites.

You must not change the paper or digital copies of any materials which you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not make use of any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any text which accompanies it.

You must always acknowledge our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content.

You must not use any part of the content on our websites for any commercial purpose without first obtaining a licence to do so from either ourselves or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any particular part of our websites in a manner which breaches these terms of use, then your right to use our websites will immediately cease and you must return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made as may be required by us.

No reliance on Content

The content of our websites is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain your own professional or specialist advice before taking, or omitting to take, any action on the basis of the contents of our websites.

Although we make reasonable efforts to keep the information on our websites up to date, we do not make any guarantees, representations or warranties whether express or implied, that the content on our websites is complete, accurate or up-to-date.

Limitation of Our Liability

Nothing in these terms of use limits or excludes our liability for death or personal injury arising from our own negligence, or our fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or any other liability that is not permitted to be excluded or limited by English law.

To the extent that is permitted by law, we exclude all warranties, conditions, representations or other terms which may apply to our website or any content on it, whether implied or expressed.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage to any user, whether in tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, contract or otherwise, even if such loss or damage was foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:

  • Your use of, or inability to use, our websites; or
  • Your reliance on or use of any content displayed on our websites.

If you are a business user, please note that we will not, in particular, be liable for:

  • interruption of business;
  • any loss of anticipated savings;
  • loss of goodwill, reputation or business opportunity; or
  • any consequential or indirect loss or damage.
  • loss of sales, business, profits, or revenue;

If you use the websites as a consumer, please note that we only provide our websites for private and domestic use. You agree that you will not use our websites for any business or commercial use, and that we bear no liability to you for any loss of business, business interruption, loss of profit, or loss of business opportunity.

We will not be held liable for any loss or damage which is caused by a virus, distributed denial-of-service attack, or other material that is technologically harmful that may infect your computer programs, computer equipment, data or other material arising out of your use of our websites or arising out of your downloading of any content contained on it, or contained on any website which is linked to it.

We are not liable and assume no responsibility for the content of websites which are linked on our websites. Such links should not be treated as endorsement by us of those linked websites. We will not be held liable for any damage or loss that may arise out of your use of them.

Different exclusions and limitations of liability will apply to any liability arising as a result of the supply of any courses you use, which will be set out in our Terms and Conditions of Supply.

Uploading Content onto our Websites

Whenever you make use of any feature that permits you to upload content onto our website, or to make contact with other users of our websites, you must ensure that you comply with the standards of content set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

You give a warranty that any contribution of this nature complies with those standards, and you will be liable for and indemnify us for any breach of that warranty. If you are using the website as a consumer, this means you will be liable for any loss or damage we suffer as a result of your breach of this warranty.

Any content that you upload to our websites will be considered to be non-proprietary and non-confidential. You retain all of your own ownership rights to your content, but you are required to grant us and any other users of the sites a limited licence to store, use and copy that content and to make it available to third parties and to distribute it.

We also hold the right to disclose your identity to any third party who claims that any content uploaded by you to our websites amounts to a violation of their right to privacy or their intellectual property rights.

We will not be responsible, or liable to any third party, for the content or accuracy of any content posted by you or any other user of our websites.

We have the right to remove any posting you make on our websites if, in our opinion, your post does not comply with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

The views expressed by other users on our websites do not represent our views or values.

Viruses

We do not give any guarantee that our websites will be secure or free from viruses or bugs.

You take responsibility for configuring your computer programmes, information technology, and platform correctly in order to access our websites. You should make use of your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our websites by knowingly introducing trojans, worms, logic bombs, viruses or other material which is technologically harmful or malicious. You must not attempt to obtain access which is unauthorised to our websites, the server on which our websites are stored or any server, computer or database which is connected to our websites. You must not attack our website via a distributed denial-of service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. If you act in breach of this provision, you would be committing a criminal offence pursuant to the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any such breach will be reported to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will cooperate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach of the law and of this provision, your right to use our websites will cease immediately.

Links to our Websites

You may link to the home page of f7safety.com on another website, provided that you do so in such a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where this does not exist.

You must not establish a link to our website on any website which you do not own.

You must not create a link to any part of our website other than the home page and our website must not be framed on any other site.

We reserve the right to withdraw this linking permission without notice to you.

The website on which you link to our website must in all respects comply with the content standards set out in our Website Acceptable Use Policy.

If you would like to make any use of content on our website other than that described above, please contact f7safety.com

Resources on Our Website and Third-Party Links

On occasions where our websites provide links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are given for your information only.

We do not have any control over the contents of those sites or resources.

Jurisdiction and Applicable Law

If you are using the site as a consumer, please take note that these terms of use are governed by English law. We both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have non-exclusive jurisdiction. However, if you are a resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland and if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland.

If you are a business user, these terms of use (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Contact Us

To contact us, please email www.f7safety.com

Thank you for visiting our websites.

Cookie Policy

  

Effective: 15th January 2019


INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES


Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This  enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies.  These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this      purpose.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

   

Cookie


Name


Purpose


More information

 

Session Cookie


ASP.NET_SessionId

Strictly necessary:
  Used to uniquely identify your session on the LMS site.

Expires after session is closed

 

CRO

UseBetaCheckoutCro

Strictly necessary:
  Used to allow us to run tests on our website to determine what improvements   need to be made to the site.

Expires after 7 days

 

Shopping Cart

YourShoppingCart

Strictly necessary:
  Stores your online shopping basket before purchasing.

Expires after 3 days

 Product Viewing History


ViewedItemsCookie

Functionality:
  Stores the three most recently-viewed products for ease of navigation on the   ‘Our Courses’ page.

Expires after 1 month

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. Whilst we endeavour to keep this list accurate, third parties may be subject to change and may not all be listed. We have no control over the expiry of third-party cookies.

   

3rd Party


Purpose

More information

 Wistia

Strictly necessary:
Video on F7 TRAINING site homepage, helps to track where you were in the   video in the case of connection interruption

https://wistia.com/privacy

 

VWO

Strictly necessary:
  Used to allow us to run tests on our website to determine what improvements   need to be made to the site.

https://vwo.com/privacy-policy/

 

GA

Analytical:
  Used to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and   reporting information anonymously.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

Google

Targeting:
  Used to make advertising messages more relevant to users. Also used to prevent   the same ad from continuously re-appearing to the same users, ensuring that   ads are properly displayed.

https://policies.google.com/privacy

 

SessionCam

Analytical:
  Used to record user sessions to help improve our product and services.

https://sessioncam.com/privacy-policy-cookies/

 

Facebook

Targeting:
  Used to make advertising messages more relevant to users. Also used to   prevent the same ad from continuously re-appearing to the same users,   ensuring that ads are properly displayed.

https://en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy

 

Twitter

Targeting:
  Used to make advertising messages more relevant to users. Also used to   prevent the same ad from continuously re-appearing to the same users,   ensuring that ads are properly displayed.

https://twitter.com/en/privacy

 

LinkedIn

Targeting:
  Used to make advertising messages more relevant to users. Also used to   prevent the same ad from continuously re-appearing to the same users,   ensuring that ads are properly displayed.

https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

 

Marin

Analytical:
  Used to determine the form of advertising that has generated purchases on our   website.

http://www.marinsoftware.com/privacy/privacy-policy-subscription-services

 

Reviews.co.uk

Analytical:
  Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

https://www.reviews.co.uk/front/privacypolicy

 

Bing

Analytical: Used to determine the form of advertising that has   generated purchases on our website.

https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-gb/privacystatement

 

DoubleClick

Targeting:
  Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions   after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of   measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.


https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

OUR COMMITMENT TO GDPR

  

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been described as a “game changer for everyone” by the Information Commissioner’s Office. This new piece of EU data protection law represented a major shakeup in the way we collect, process and store personal data. It aims to standardise data protection law across the EU, giving individuals more control over how, when and by whom their data is processed.

F7 Training and Consultancy is committed to partnering with our customers on GDPR. Here we explain what we have done and what we will continue to do to achieve GDPR compliance both internally and for our customers.

  1. How  we prepared for GDPR: We adopted a company wide approach to become GDPR ready and our working group prepared the business for the significant changes involved. These include:
    1. Updating  and amending our terms and conditions, customer agreements and privacy  policies and statements to bring them in line with the GDPR.
    2. Ensuring  that correct and appropriate contractual terms are in place with data  processors including data security and international data transfers.
    3. Updating  our internal policies and practices to reflect GDPR requirements.
    4. Continuing  to invest in our products, services and staff training.

We continue to work closely with our legal team and Data Protection Officer so we can monitor GDPR compliance across the organisation.

  1. Security Standards and Certifications: Protecting our customers privacy and securely managing your data is a high priority for us. All our web properties use SSL (secure sockets layer) to encrypt data you transmit to us across the Internet. Our Development Team manages our servers and data transfer processes for the purposes of maintenance, support and development. Access to our servers is tightly controlled; only authorised company administrators employed directly by F7 Training and Consultancy      are granted access. Staff training is an important ethos that we hold as a company. As such, we ensure all our staff have an up-to-date working knowledge of data protection law inclusive of GDPR.
  2. International Data Transfers: Data is stored with Amazon Web Services (AWS). This service meets the      EU-US Privacy Shield framework adopted by the European Commission. This complies with data protection requirements when transferring data outside of the EU. We keep this under review to ensure that data is stored, at all times, with appropriate safeguards.
  3. Data Processors: To help us deliver the best possible service, we use a number of tools to process data. A data processor can be an organisation or third-party provider who manages and processes personal data on behalf of a business. We are working with our providers to ensure compliance with the new      regulations, including introducing data processing contracts where appropriate.
  4. Upholding our customers rights: We have embedded, across the organisation, policies and procedures which for example allow customers to access their data in ways that are accessible to them and we have      introduced an updated Data Privacy Notice which is regularly updated so that our customers are always aware of all of our data privacy arrangements.
  5. Stay Updated: If  you have any specific questions about our GDPR and data privacy arrangements, we hope that you contact us directly. We have also written a course which is designed to help you and your business to comply with GDPR and data protection legislation. For more details please see our GDPR Training Cour